Hall of Fame

In 1987, SCSDB’s School for the Deaf Alumni Association(SCSDAA) began the Cedar Spring Hall of Fame for distinguished athletes of years gone by.

A committee within the SCSDAA developed an inductee selection process that still is used today. The SCSDAA meets annually to discuss athletes who have made great contributions to the school and to the athletics program.

Jessica Smith Creech - Basketball/Track/Volleyball

Bernard Guinyard - Football - Basketball/Football/Track

Hope Tyler - Basketball/Track/Volleyball
Buster Edwards - Athletics Bus Driver

Gwendolyn Berry Reeves - Basketball

Walter Smith - Basketball/Football

2010 In memory of Craig Maddox, Sr
Patrick Dowling- Athletics Driver
Lawrence Sloan ( Class of 1953 )- Football Manager

2008 In memory of Harry Culpepper
Carl Huger ( Class of 1984 )- Wrestling
Tammy Smith ( Class of 1983 )- Basketball / Track
Bryant Rapley (Class of 1983 )- Cross Country / Track

Sybil Ayers Coach- Basketball / Track
Geraldine Church ( Class of 1970 )- Basketball
Charles Cobb ( Class of 1954 )- Football
Lynn Jones- Basketball / Track

Calvin Brock ( Class of 1971 )- Track
Linda Reid Brock ( Class of 1972 )- Cheerleader
Jimmy Glenn- Basketball
Tupper Inabinett ( Class of 1951 )- Basketball / Football
Glenda McCary ( Class of 1972 )- Cheerleader
Richard Price ( Class of 1955 )- Football

Smythe Gambrell ( Class of 1955 )- Basketball / Football
Jerry Hammond ( Class of 1979)- Football
Fred Hodges ( Class of 1955 )- Football
Ronnie Lawing ( Class of 1980 )- Football / Track
Robert Milton ( Class of 1979 )- Football / Track
Henrietta Bass Sistrunk ( Class of 1955 )- Basketball
Milly Williams (Class of 1990 )- Track

Dr. Victor Galloway- Leader
J.K. Lathem ( Class of 1954 )- Basketball / Football
Marcus Myers ( Class of 1970 )- Basketball / Track
Marvice Packs ( Class of 1988)- Basketball / Track

Robert Berry ( Class of 1949 )- Football
Harland Bryant ( Class of 1951 )- Football
Maxie Davis ( Class of 1957 )- Football
Glenn Foster ( Class of 1970 )- Basketball / Football
Paula Montgomery Hardy ( Class of 1951 )- Basketball
Winnie Ruth Inabinett ( Class of 1953 )- Basketball
Camilla Ramborger- Founder Mason-Dixon Girls Basketball
Della Stephens ( Class of 1982 )- Basketball / Track
Charles Wimberly- Basketball

Juliet Cobb Montgomery- Basketball
Bob Morrow ( Class of 1962 )- Coach, Basketball
Bobby Parker ( Class of 1972 )- Basketball / Football
Rusty Stone ( Class of 1976 )- Basketball
Rufus West ( Class of 1954 )- Basketball / Football
Karen Reid Wilson ( Class of 1982 )- Basketball

Sophia Perritt Brant ( Class of 1928 )- Basketball
Calvin Brown- Football
Samuel Campbell ( Class of 1971 )- Football
Ann Corley Jones ( Class of 1969 )- Basketball
Craig Maddox ( Class of 1954 )- Basketball / Football
Edward Montgomery- Football
William Ramborger- Coach, Track / Football
John Way ( Class of 1971 )- Football

Edward Beard- Basketball
Louvenia Powell Smith- Basketball
Joe Whitner ( Class of 1978 )- Basketball

Helen Brant Maddox ( Class of 1951 )- Basketball
Rodney Saunders ( Class of 1949 )- Basketball
Richard Williams ( Class of 1949 )- Basketball / Football

Evelyn Brown Fox- Basketball
Louise Caughman Kinard- Basketball
Joe Looney ( Class of 1948 )- Football
Betty McCue ( Class of 1948 )- Basketball
Carlisle Saunders ( Class of 1948 )- Football
Elliott Sprouse- Basketball

Dorothy Riddle Cooper- Basketball
Calvin Hill ( Class of 1946 )- Basketball
Charles Kendrick ( Class of 1948 )- Basketball
Mazine Elvington Looney ( Class of 1949 )- Basketball
Oscar W. Shirley- Basketball

Maude Halford Bonds- Basketball
Margaret Gaston Braungel- Basketball
Albert Gibson- Basketball
Charles Pollock ( Class of 1939 )- Basketball
Chesley Rivers- Basketball

Maude Riddle Fuller- Basketball
Haskell Harden- Basketball
Edna Boiter Kinard- Basketball
Lucy Gaston Johnson- Basketball
Pierce Mason ( Class of 1936 )- Basketball
Reuben Reeves ( Class of 1939 )- Basketball

John T. Boatwright ( Class of 1919 )- Basketball
John M. Bradley ( Class of 1927 )- Basketball
Margaret DeBose Marshall ( Class of 1925 )- Basketball
Ina Looper Harbuck- Basketball
Estelle Frierson Johnson- Basketball
Palmer Johnson- Basketball
Jewel Richardson Johnson- Basketball
Dallas Murphy- Basketball
William Riddle ( Class of 1923 )- Basketball